Friday, August 31, 2012

Back where it all began...

It means that I'm in Kemi, sounds more dramatic than it actually is. Gonna hang around here for a few days. Tonight I thought I'd go and see Janne Hurme, an old friend of mine, who happens to be playing in here tonight. Ought to be fun :)


Quote of the day:

"I'll try being nicer if you try being smarter."


Saw a guy with a shirt that had this picture yesterday. I want one as well.

Thursday, August 30, 2012

Quote of the day:

"It's people like you that make me pro-abortion."


@tampere, soon heading up north. Apparently it is impossible for me to to not drink in this town. I especially want to thank the tiny brunette who thought it would be a good idea to buy me a Long Island Iced Tea yesterday, that was a great idea...

Wednesday, August 29, 2012

Oh my fucking god...

Just woke up, should head to helsinki in an hour or so. Slept around one and a half hours last night, which is wonderful. Gonna look like I have another pair of testicles right under my eyes in the pics. It's great when you can't sleep when you know that you should, and you just keep staring at the clock thinking how little time you have left for sleeping. Hopefully I can at least catch some sleep in the train...

Tuesday, August 28, 2012

Quote of the day:

"Some scientists claim that hydrogen, because it is so plentiful, is the basic building block of the universe. I dispute that. I say there is more stupidity than hydrogen, and that is the basic building block of the universe."

Monday, August 27, 2012

Another week of... well, shit I suppose.


I just went jogging for 7,5km. I should do it more often, as it gives me this false feeling of being a better person and shit. Lets face it, I'm no better whether I run or not. But at least it keeps me from getting too fat, which is important, because the more attractive you are the more shit you can get away with. Just look around, the more attractive people are the more likely they are to act like pricks. And I for one want to act like just a gigantic, massive member, so I guess I should start running more, and also consider some plastic surgery...

Now I should shower, cook, eat, and chill. On wednesday we are supposed to have another photo shoot, hoo-fucking-ray... Because I SOOOOO love getting my picture taken...

In other news, the Finnish Big Brother starts tomorrow. Because we were so lacking on the area of useless self-centered wannabe celebrities with IQ smaller than their shoe size... Well, it's not like I watch too much TV anyway, but now I must try and avoid this crap for 3 months or so. Did surprisingly well with that last year though, lets hope that my winning streak continues....

Quote of the day:

"I want to name my kids after people I hate, so I can beat them - and feel good about it."


Saturday, August 25, 2012


A question:

Been thinking about this for a while now, and sadly I have no time to figure this out myself:

How many times is "baby" or "babe" mentioned during the whole Bon Jovi discography? Meaning, counting all the song, how many times does he say those words?

FWIW, I like Bon Jovi :)

Friday, August 24, 2012

You're not special

"If every child is special, then is every adult special? When does the child go from being special to not so special? If every child and every adult is special, then it loses all it's fucking meaning"

So, to summarize, no you are NOT special. You were born because of penis in vagina, nothing more.


Found a fitting picture

It's friday

We all know what that means:

Tuesday, August 21, 2012

Reading the news...

So, I've come to a conclusion that reading news about conservative and religious politicians and their deeply profound views and statements about how life is and how it should be is a really effective way to ruin your morning:

"I think we just shouldn’t have abortion in this country" ...
Representative Todd Akin

Well, after reading his comments I'm more and more leaning towards the opinion that abortion should be legal until the fetus/baby/satan spawn is 25 years old, and after that it will directly change into euthanasia. I wish Todd's mother would've at least considered abortion 65 years ago...

Another jewel in the article is the clip of the 2012 candidate for Republican presidential election, Rick Santorum (who our friend Dave from couple of posts back supports), saying this:

"I believe and think that the right approach is to accept this horribly created, in the sense of rape, but nevertheless, in a very broken way, a gift of human life, and accept what God is giving to you."

Sooo, let me get this straight... You fucks really think that getting raped and then pregnant as a byproduct is, as a matter of fact, A GIFT FROM GOD??? Oh boy... Religious people, they would be so fucking funny, if they were not so fucking dangerous...

And I thought I was a misogynistic piece of shit... 

Good morning

Today remember:

Awesome! :)

So, been doing some maintenance on this blog today while writing the new entry about the guitar crap. I went to see the stats for traffic sources, and in the search keywords there was something really funny. Most of the stuff was fairly usual, variations of my name and the name of the blog, but this caught my eye: Two page views with the search keywords "snow white sucking dick". I mean, what the fuck???? :D I know I write some weird shit every now and then, but I don't think I have posted anything about snow white sucking dick...

Made me laugh though :)

Sunday, August 19, 2012

Eye of the tiger

I wish... More like an eye of the Quasimodo. I think something has bitten me in the eyelid, my right eyelid is swollen like a balloon, I look like the hunchfuck of Notredame. Hopefully this will pass soon. Fuck me with a flaming fist, again...

Friday, August 17, 2012

Quote of the day:

"You say psycho like it as bad thing."

Quote of the day:

"I feel sorry for people who don't drink. When they wake up in the morning, that's as good as they're going to feel all day."

Wednesday, August 15, 2012

Quote for tonight:

"I drink to make other people more interesting."

The guitar stuff...

...was getting really cluttered, so I divided it into 3 different tabs, Q&A, Talk, and Exercises&crap. This way they will remain somewhat readable and the people who read this blog just for entertainment value, or just don't care about guitar stuff don't have to browse through a bunch of ramblings that are of no value for them.

Ten years of decline... ten seconds or less.

Quote of the day:

"We're all victims of our own gene pool. Someone must have peed in yours."

Tuesday, August 14, 2012

A Change of plans folks

I said I'd make a post about guitar playing, but the thing is that the post is turning out waaay too long to post as a part of this blog, so I'll just make a new tab for it, as I did the "FAQ" earlier today. That way the people who don't give a flying fuck about playing guitar don't have to read through all that rambling. I also won't post the whole thing as one long post, but rather start small and then build on that, as I've been working on this now for a bit and noticed that it's quite a lot of work and very difficult to keep coherent. I'll post something tonight or today, stay tuned fucks!

Main thing in life:

Tab software?

Yo folks,

guitarist mainly: Anyone know a neat software to do tabs? I'm working on the guitar-post and thought I'd include tabs for some shit. I've used Guitar Pro in the past, but it's kind of a pain. I'm on a Mac, so hopefully one that works on this one as well...


Saw a few movies recently:

The Dictator:

It was actually surprisingly funny, if somewhat uneven. Not as good as Borat was, but still well worth watching once, if only for the few hilarious pieces of dialogue.

American Reunion:

Not a big fan of the series to begin with, and the beginning of this movie got me already thinking that it's gonna be a looong night. Actually it wasn't. The movie picked up at some point. Granted, it's still stupid as hell, but I was somewhat entertained. If you need to pass the time and have nothing better to do, this is one way of wasting around 1h50min of your life.

And finally...

The Dark Knight Rises:

Oookey... Sorry to say this, but this one was kind of a disappointment for me. It's totally decent movie, if somewhat long and weirdly paced at times. I think I might've had my hopes a bit too high after seeing the first two "new" Batman movies. BTW, considering that this is a Batman movie, he is actually not in it that much. Could've been called "Bruce Wayne Rises"... Also, I think the soundtrack by Mr.Zimmer himself was kinda underwhelming, expected more from him. Not a single memorable tune there...

This definitely was not a bad movie, don't mean to totally trash it, it just wasn't great. I think I just had my hopes too high...

I LOL'd :)

Sunday, August 12, 2012

Guitar shit:

So folks,

as a lot of people keep asking me about guitar playing, practicing and all that jazz, here's what I'll do: At some point in the near future I'll write a lengthier blog entry regarding all this guitar-crapola.

So, if you have any valid questions regarding the subject at hand, feel free to post them under the the comments in this post. I'll check them through and try to answer the ones I can in the near future, a week or so, give or take 3 years :)

When I grow up...

It's saturday

So, it's saturday and I'm neither working nor drinking, and for the record wasn't yesterday either. It might be that the world ends in 2012 after all, as if this is not the end of days I don't know what is. But if the four horsemen really come I still hope they'll bring beer :)

Wednesday, August 8, 2012

The next time...

Getting ready for the promo shoot:

Who says Apple products are not durable?

Apparently I had decided to wash my iPhone headphones in the washing machine along with my jeans... Well, no biggie, they still work :)

Oh joy...

It's early, way too early for me... We have the promo shoot today, and I slept maybe 2h last night, awesome. Will look like the living dead, I don't think there's enough photoshopping in the world to save me on this one. Well, at least one doesn't have to worry about the pictures turning out too fancy...

Tuesday, August 7, 2012

100 000+ hits

You people really have nothing better to do? :)

When you're tired...

Ok, so I start to brush my teeth not noticing that my shampoo has been leaking in my toiletry bag... Which was not as bad as the time (not too long ago) that I woke up, sprayed some cologne on my toothbrush and put it in my mouth...

Well, at least I know now how Tigi Bed Head and Armani Diamonds taste like...

Tonight I should get my hair coloured, as we have a promoshoot scheduled for tomorrow. Hopefully I don't end up eating that shit too...